Visa Application

Not required for some (predominantly European) nationalities; most other nationalities can obtain a 90-day visa electronically at www.evisa.gov.tr.

More Information

At the time of research, nationals of the following countries (among others) could enter Turkey for up to three months with only a valid passport (no visa required): Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Israel, Italy, Japan, New Zealand, Sweden and Switzerland. Russians could enter for up to 60 days.

Nationals of the following countries (among others) needed to obtain an electronic visa (www.evisa.gov.tr) before their visit: Australia, Canada, China, Ireland, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Taiwan, UK and USA. These visas were valid for between 30 and 90 days and for either a single entry or multiple entry, depending on the nationality. Visa fees cost US$25 to US$70, depending on nationality.

Indian nationals needed to 'meet certain conditions' before being granted an electronic visa.

Your passport must have at least six months' validity remaining, or you may not be admitted into Turkey. See the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (www.mfa.gov.tr) for the latest information.

 

Invitation Letter

The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.

  • ● Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.
  • ● Please note ICEEE Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICEEE Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICEEE Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICEEE Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.
  • ● It takes time for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.